Pages

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Margaritaville!

Good morning everyone! Today's cookies are soooo...stinkin cute! I love Margarita's so when I saw these cookies, I just had to make some! They were so much fun to make too! My girl's were really amazed with the salt (sugar) around the rim of the glasses lol. The limes were just as much fun to make and are just adorable!
I think that next time I'm going to add some lime flavoring to the icing! Yummm! I'm also loving the decorating bottles that I purchased from Karen's Cookies! Have you used them? They are wonderful and easy to use! You don't have to fill them as often as those messy bags. Ugh those bags are so frustrating to me! Love love the bottles and I will definitely be purchasing more! I also bought me some new food coloring. In the past I have always used Wilton food coloring but I find that if you don't use it, it turns gummy. Also, it's hard to achieve the same color if you have to mix more icing. I have heard lots of good things about AmeriColor and I'm soooo excited that my Hobby Lobby has started carrying it! Yay! I will be trying it for the first time today!

Here's one more pic of the cookies.

Well, that's it for me today! It's time to start getting busy and work on some cookies! I hope everyone has a wonderful day today! See you back here a little later. Toodles!

Kristy

1 comment:

lilaloa said...

Ooooh. I LOVE these colors! The limes are so perfect. Great job!

Post a Comment